CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 G85715

Mr. Steve Carr
Carr Textile Corporation
243 Wolfner Drive
Fenton, MO 63026

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton dyed plain woven fabric from Taiwan or China.

Dear Mr. Carr:

In your letter dated December 18, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as 64 x 56 Sheeting, is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 25.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 32/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 40/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 84.7 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Based on the data supplied, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 55 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the dyed plain woven fabric will be 5208.31.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of both China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division